Artavazd Khachatryan was born on 01.01.1952.
Ptghavan village, Tavush marz
He is the past director of Ptghavan secondary school and also was the mayor of the village for a long period. He served the community by organizing social activities in the village such as maintaining its cleanliness with the help of local schoolchildren, planting trees and flowers in public areas, organizing community events, finding resources to support families in need, and supporting families that are building homes.
Since 2002 he has been board chairman of Vardashen NGO aimed at improving the living standards of refugees living in his region. Ohanyan has an MA in Pedagogy from the Pedagogical Institute in Baku, department of Russian Language and Literature. Mr. Ohanyan has 6 hectares of crops and a peach orchard which he is expanding.
On June 16, 2014 Mr. Ohanyan was re-elected at the general meeting as a board member from Tavush marz. His term ends in 2018.
Rafik Ohanyan was born on November 27, 1956.