“Farm Credit Armenia” UCO CC attended for the third time the International Summit of Cooperatives held in Canada
“Farm Credit Armenia” UCO credit cooperative for the third time attended the International Summit of Cooperatives organized in Quebec, Canada, which was held on October 11-13 this year. The only credit cooperative in Armenia – Farm Credit - was represented at the Summit by the Chairman/Chief Executive Officer of the organization Armen Gabrielyan.
The International Summit of Cooperatives is the most significant and leading event in the world, connected with development of cooperatives and promotion of mutual cooperation. The Summit was organized by the International Co-operative Alliance and Desjardins Group. The International Summit of Cooperatives enables the managers and leaders of cooperatives and other similar organizations all over the world to study and discuss the main trends in development of the modern financial world within a single platform, to exchange experience and give solutions to the existing problems. This year the event was attended by about 3000 participants from 93 countries.
The International Co-operative Alliance is a non-profit organization, founded in 1895 in Brussels. Its activity promotes the development of the “Social cooperative enterprise” model. The Alliance enables cooperatives to acquire new knowledge and experience, and to coordinate their activities.
Desjardins Group was founded in 1900 in Canada, and now is the largest network of credit unions in North America and the leading cooperative financial group in Canada. It provides financial and consulting services to its shareholders.
Within the framework of the summit, the meeting of the Executive Committee of CIBP organization was held, where Armen Gabrielyan was an honorary guest and participant. He presented “Farm Credit Armenia” UCO CC to the participants, speaking of establishment, development and future plans of the cooperative.
CIBP organization is the first international institution, which has been bringing together around 1705 representatives of the cooperative banking system from 5 continents for 66 years already.
For Farm Credit, participation in the summit was another significant contribution in development of the “cooperative enterprise” model in Armenia. The workshops and meetings covered by the program became a unique platform for the participants to establish new business relations and to exchange knowledge and experience.