Chief Executive Officer/President
Mr. Gabrielyan has extensive experience in the agricultural credit investment market. He is among the founding staff of ACBA Agricole Bank (formerly Agricultural Cooperative Bank of Armenia) that started in 1995. Serving the needs of farmers for financial resources, Armen Gabrielyan managed and coordinated different regional branches of ACBA Bank until 2004.
In 1991 after Armenia became independent he was engaged in the land privatization process. From 1992 to 1995 Mr. Gabrielyan was the head of Yeghegnadzor regional office of the Ministry of Social Security and Migration of the Republic of Armenia.
In 2005, Armen Gabrieyan joined the Center for Agribusiness and Rural Development (CARD) NGO  as head of its loan department. He had a key role in helping lay the groundwork in creating a financial institution based on internationally recognized cooperative principles and farm credit practices in Armenia.
Mr. Gabrielyan coordinated this project for CARD until September 18, 2007, when he was named chief executive officer/president of Farm Credit Armenia by its board of directors. In 2014 and 2015 Armen Gabrielyan was elected and reelected as the President of UCORA. In November of 2015 Mr. Gabrielyan was elected as a Board Director of Microfinance Centre.
Mr. Gabrielyan has an MA in Law, as well as a degree in French Language Philology and a college certificate in Political Science. He has completed extensive training programs in both  banking and law in the United States, France and Japan.
Armen Gabrielyan was born on July 5, 1959.