Farm Credit Armenia UCO CC is currently the only financial institution in Armenia based on true cooperative principles. Farm Credit Armenia`s member-borrowers are the owners, controllers and beneficiaries of the organization.
The mission of Farm Credit Armenia is to improve the quality of life in rural Armenia by providing accessible financial services to agriculture, agribusiness, SMEs, micro borrowers, and young, beginning, and small (YBS) farmers, women and minority rural residents.
Farm Credit Armenia was founded on February 21, 2007 by 57 farmers from 5 marzes of Armenia (Ararat, Tavush, Vayots Dzor, Kotayk, Syunik) and the Trust Foundation of U.S. Farm Credit System.
Farm Credit Armenia was registered by the Central Bank of Armenia on September 18, 2007 as a Universal Credit Organization Commercial Cooperative.
Currently the Board of Directors is composed of one board member from each of seven marzes and two independent members. The Chairman of the Board is Seryozha Hayrapetyan and the Chief Executive Officer is Armen Gabrielyan.