Farm Credit Armenia has participated in ICA General Meeting
Farm Credit Armenia UCO CC CEO/President Armen Gabrielyan and Board Member Rafik Ohanyan have participated in “Global conference and general assembly: towards 2020, what will your cooperative look like” of the International Co-operative Alliance in Antalya, Turkey from 10-13 November.
The International Co-operative Alliance (ICA) is an independent, non-governmental organisation established in 1895 to unite, represent and serve co-operatives worldwide. The Alliance provides a global voice and forum for knowledge, expertise and co-ordinated action for and about co-operatives.
The members of the Alliance are international and national co-operative organisations from all sectors of the economy. The Alliance has members from 100 countries, representing close to one billion individuals worldwide.
The International Co-operative Alliance's 2015 Global Conference focused on key trends in politics, economic governance, trade and technology.
The aim of 2015 Conference was to allow co-operatives and their apexes to develop effective business and policy strategies.
The International Co-operative Alliance has elected Monique F. Leroux (Canada) as its new president. Farm Credit also participated in the elections. Ms. Leroux is an Alliance board member with a background in finance and will be president of the Alliance for the 2015-2017 term.
Ms. Leroux is the Chair of the Board, President and Chief Executive Officer of Desjardins Group, the leading co-operative financial group in Canada and the fifth strongest financial institution in the world.