FCA Staff Members Attended Microfin Training
rom April 27 till May 1 four staff members of Farm Credit Armenia (Armen Gabrielyan-CEO, Mushegh Petrosyan-COO, Mesrop Avagyan-Internal Auditor and Lilit Gharayan-Head of Planning and Fin. Analysis Department) attended “Business Planning and Financial Projections with Microfin” training in Washington, DC, U.S. Microfin is a sophisticated software which has been designed to assist Micro Finance Institutions in developing detailed financial projections to accompany their business plans.  This software, and the companion Business Planning Manual, have been developed with the assistance of the Consultative Group to Assist the Poorest (CGAP) and Women's World Banking (WWB).  The materials were developed starting in 1997 and are currently in use in hundreds of Microfinance Institutions around the world. More than 20 participants from North and South Americas, Europe, Asia and Africa were present during the training. They were representing MFIs, investment funds, consulting companies and other organizations.