FCA Attends International Microfinance Conference in Kazakhstan.
Farm Credit Armenia (FCA) CEO Armen Gabrielyan and Head of Planning and Analysis Department Hayk Shekyan attended the 13th International Microfinance Annual Conference in Astana, Kazakhstan, May 26-28, 2010. The conference consisted of a series of seminars and plendary sessions, as well as an investor fair, under the theme of “Post-Crisis Microfinance: What is the responsible way forward?”
The event brought together more than 400 delegates from 50 countries, among them representatives of MFIs (Microfinance Institutions), policy makers, investors, donors and experts. FCA representatives participated in seminars on risk management in microfinance as well as other plenary sessions.
The investor fair was a unique opportunity for FCA representatives to meet with potential investors, many of whom were impressed by FCA’s dynamic development and interested in partnering with Farm Credit Armenia.
As a result of negotiations during the Kazakhstan sessions, several preliminary agreements on further partnership plans were reached. As these partnerships develop, FCA will share this information with its members and other key audiences.