“Farm Credit Armenia’ Organizes Tractors Demonstration in Ararat Marz
Tractors Demonstration in Ararat marz (video)
It is already the second year “Farm Credit Armenia” UCO CC creates a tradition to organize tractors demonstration for its member-borrowers and other interested parties to present the tractors and other agricultural machinery of the Chinese leading “YTO Group” Company.
The event organized on May 31, 2011 in Dimitrov village of Ararat region, hosted about 150 guests, among them: “YTO Group” company managers, “Farm Credit Armenia” cooperative members, deputy minister of agriculture of the RA, representatives from US Embassy, MCA-Armenia program, World Bank, regional and community representatives.
The demonstration gave an opportunity to attendees to watch the operational testing of the agricultural machinery. FCA is one of the first organizations to implement leasing of agricultural machinery making it affordable for Armenian farmers to acquire modern agricultural machinery.
During the event several speeches and remarks were made by “Farm Credit Armenia’ CEO Armen Gabrielyan, deputy executive director of YTO International Group Zhou Xiangqian and deputy minister of agriculture of RA Vardan Karapetyan. The speakers emphasized the importance of such kind of exhibitions, highlighting the needs of cooperative members in agricultural machinery and the existing demand in the market.
It’s due to remind that the demonstration organized in 2010 found a broad response among the cooperative’s members, as well as other cooperatives and interested organizations and a Memorandum of Understanding was signed between “Farm Credit Armenia” UCO CC and “YTO Group” Company on April 22, 2010 strengthening the bilateral cooperation.