“Farm Credit Armenia” UCO CC at the First Conference of Rural Communities in Jermuk
The first conference of rural communities was held in Jermuk on October 10-11, 2011 among the participants thereof were RA President Serzh Sargsyan, RA Prime-minister Tigran Sargsyan, deputy prime-minister Armen Gevorgyan, head of World Bank Armenian Office J. Happi, more than 300 representatives of local self-governmental, regional administration, different state bodies, international organizations, etc. The conference was conducted in the framework of the events dedicated to the 15th anniversary of the local governing bodies (LGB) and was aimed at the enhancement of the rural communities’ development. The goal of the conference was to work out with the assistance of communities, government, experts, and NGOs prospects for development of the village in Armenia.
Then task groups discussed issues on development of rural infrastructures, social and educational spheres. FCA Chief Executive Officer Armen Gabrielyan and President of “ACBA Credit Agricole Bank” Stepan Gishyan were the speakers of ‘Banking System” task group on the topic “Lending tools in rural communities”. During the active discussions the managers of the organizations made presentations on their companies’ activities, rendering services, etc.