PUM Expert Conducts Training for FCA Member-Borrowers
In December “Farm Credit Armenia” UCO CC hosted a PUM-Netherlands Senior Expert Mr. Ynze van der Honing. During his ten-day visit Mr. Honing conducted training for FCA member-borrowers on the topic of cattle breeding. The training was hold in Armavir branch of FCA. Besides the presentation part of the training he also made field visits to FCA member-borrowers from Armavir and Kotayk regions. The topic of the training included: cattle breeding, dairy cattle management, cat¬tle health, nutrition, etc.
The seminars were rather informative for the farmers and will contribute to better organizing the animal breeding activities.
PUM Netherlands senior experts connect entrepreneurs in developing countries and emerging markets with senior experts from the Netherlands who gained at least 30 years of experience in a business environment. The senior experts voluntarily devote their knowledge to execute short-term, solid consultancy projects on the workfloor.
In September, 2012 a Memorandum of Agreement was signed between “Farm Credit Armenia” UCO CC and PUM-Netherlands whereby the latter will provide agricultural trainings to FCA member-borrowers and professional trainings to FCA staff.