Farm Credit Armenia Marked its Sixth Anniversary
2013 marked the sixth anniversary of Farm Credit Armenia UCO CC. Farm Credit Armenia was registered and licensed by Central Bank of RA on September 18, 2007 as Universal Credit Organization Commercial Cooperative. FCA was founded by the founding meeting of 57 farmers from five marzes of the country with the support of US Department of Agriculture (USDA).
All the staff took the opportunity to congratulate each other on the sixth anniversary of our cooperative. The anniversary was celebrated in the head office as well as four branch offices in the marzes of Armavir, Vayotz Dzor and Ararat. Chief Executive Officer and President of FCA UCO CC, Mr. Armen Gabrielyan congratulated all staff, board members and members of the cooperative on the sixth anniversary of the cooperative:
“During these past six years as a unanimous and strong team of innovators, we are creating our own path in the field of banking, we are creating our own and unique character. We have started the cooperative with 57 members and developed it to 3000 by nowadays. We make a fair and profitable deal for the benefit of farmers and rural entrepreneurs, by giving our contribution to the preservation and continuity of Armenian agriculture”.
Founding of FCA was a great achievement for rural Armenia, but uninterrupted and successful functioning through good and bad times is even greater. Farm Credit Armenia will further use its constructive energy in building better conditions for agricultural Armenia proudly overcoming all the challenges arisen before FCA. Dear FCA staff, board members and member-borrowers, please, once more take our warmest congratulations on the occasion of the sixth anniversary of Farm Credit Armenia UCO CC.