FCA Participated in Training Session of Financing of EE/RES Projects
The training held from February 25 to March 1, 2014 gathered representatives of more than 10 member organizations of the Union of Credit Organizations of RA to discuss different aspects of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy Sources (EE/RES) financing as well as implications for the banking system.
Organized by INOGATE Technical Secretariat (EU funded project) in cooperation with Finance for Economic Development (FED) Program by USAID, it was designed as a capacity building training and had a general focus on how the EE/RES financing can be attractive for the banking system. More specifically, the training was comprised of topics such as risk identification and management, bank guarantees, main evaluation tools and indicators, ЕЕ/RЕS project feasibility assessment through Life Cycle Cost analysis, as well as examples of lending.
Five representatives of Farm Credit Armenia have participated in the training: Deputy CEO Anahit Orbelyan, Branch managers Arsen Lobyan and Alfred Sargsyan, Chief Credit Specialist Sargis Grigoryan, Head of Credit technologies and Credit Risk Department Erik Arzumanyan.
The training had an important role in FCA staff capacity building and in highlighting the possibilities of financing the EE/RES in the agriculture sector.