“Farm Credit Armenia” UCO Team in Montabaur, Germany
"Farm Credit Armenia" UCO CC team, participated in the study tour organized specially for them by the German Academy of Cooperatives (ADG) on August 17-21 in Montabaur, Germany.
The study tour team consisted of staff members from different departments, mainly represented by the middle level managers and was lead by the CEO.
The Academy of German Cooperatives is a Management and Finance Training Institute offering such services as banking training programs, seminars for German and International cooperative associations, as well as international organizations.
During the study tour, the FCA team members had the opportunity to study the Human Resources Development in German cooperatives, to get detailed overview of the German financial system, and also to be introduced to the special features of the German leasing business. By the means of two-sided discussions the courses became more informative and effective for the both sides.
The FCA participants had the chance to visit the  Raiffeissen Museum getting a detailed overview of the history and development of the cooperatives, as well as the Dreieich and and Montabaur branches of the German Volksbank.
It is worth mentioning that a Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the Armenian and German sides.
To sum up, the five-day training course had a profound and bright influence on the FCA study tour participants. On returning home, the tour members brought with them invaluable stoke of knowledge and skills and a high spirit!  Getting to know the best international experience and practice will definitely help Farm Credit Armenia UCO CC in reaching its main goal- that is to improve the quality of Armenia rural life by the means of building a strong and high quality financial cooperative which will provide people with accessible financial services-based on true cooperative principles.