The Fédération Nationale des Caisses d’Epargne et Farm Credit Armenia Sign a Partnership Agreement
The Federation Nationale des Caisses d’Epargne (FNCE), thanks to its cooperation program based on volunteering, and Farm Credit Armenia credit cooperative have signed on Wednesday June 14th, in Paris, a partnership agreement. This agreement aims to contribute to the training and capacity building of Farm Credit Armenia’s employees and allows FNCE to discover the Armenian banking sector.
His Excellency Vigen TCHITECHIAN, the Ambassador of Armenia and his advisor, Sir Levon AMIRJANYAN, honored this ceremony with their important presence.
The two entities were presented during the event with the interventions of Nicolas DUHAMEL, Advisor to the Chairman of the Management Board, in charge of Public Affairs of BPCE; Francois-Noel ROBINET, Head of communication and institutional affairs of BPCE International; Florence RAINEIX Director of Finances&Pedagogie and CEO of FNCE and FNCE President Mr. Jean Arondel.
After several meetings during the International Congress of CIBP and at FNCE’s headquarters in Paris, the two organizations, who want to promote the values, principles and the model of the cooperatives, have decided to sign this partnership.
Farm Credit Armenia takes part in the development of the agricultural production and units of agriculture machinery through a financial cooperative. Its mission is to improve the quality of life in rural Armenia by providing accessible financial services to agriculture; agribusiness; small and medium enterprises, micro-borrowers, farmers, women and minority rural residents. Its goal is to be the leader in agricultural credit investments among credit organizations in Armenia.
For Jean ARONDEL, Chariman of FNCE “this partnership lays the foundations of a successful collaboration”.
For Armen GABRIELYAN, President and CEO of Farm Credit Armenia, “the cooperation with FNCE will allow us to apply in our arsenal the best practices of French cooperatives”.