Balance of the loan amount – AMD 2,000,000
Annual interest rate of the loan - 14%
Daily interest amount = 2,000,000 x 14 %/365 = 767.12
Size of penalties - In case of delays in repayment of the loan interest or principal amount, the client pays penalty of 0.13% of the overdue amount (overdue principal amount and overdue interest amount of the loan) for each day of delay, until the 270th successive day of being overdue. Starting from the 271st successive day of being overdue, calculation of penalties ceases.
Possibility of early repayment – The client may repay the loan before the deadline specified in the agreement. Except if the loan is disbursed with the funds provided by the MCA Armenia Foundation, as well as, irrespective of the fund, except for agricultural loans with an amount up to AMD 2 million and its equivalent in foreign currency, when repaying the loan in full, the borrower pays penalty for early payment, in the size specified by the tariffs.
In case of agricultural loans disbursed with the funds provided by the MCA Armenia Foundation, as well as, irrespective of the fund, in case of agricultural loans with an amount up to AMD 2 million and its equivalent in foreign currency, no penalty for early payment of loans is charged.
Repayment frequency
In the cases when the 50% of the customer’s and his/her family members’ total income is formed by the incomes from agriculture, a free repayment schedule can be defined for the principal payment of the loan and the repayment of interest rates, considering the cash flow emerging in the customer’s business as the principal source of the repayment. In case of defining a free schedule the grace period for repaying the interest rates cannot exceed 6 months, and the principal payment of the loan cannot exceed 12 months. In all other cases an equal repayment schedule is defined for the loan and its interests. While defining an equal monthly repayments schedule a 3-month grace period can be defined for principal repayments taking into consideration the cash flow generating in the customer’s business.
Security - Collateral, guarantee.
The following can be accepted as collateral items:
-         real estate (production areas, buildings, houses, apartments, land plots, fish ponds, gardens, and other real estate);
-         vehicles – passenger cars and trucks;
-         agricultural machinery;
-         construction machinery;
-         production lines, equipment;
-         large and small cattle, sows.
The agreement for pledge of real estate is subject to notarial verification.
The right of pledge for real estate and vehicles is subject to state registration.
The loan to collateral ratio cannot exceed 80%.
The guarantor should possess property or a share in any immovable property that belongs to him/her through the ownership right or should be a legitimate employee of any state or international organization operating in the RA, well-known in the business environment and having good reputation, or should be a CO client, with the CO having financial analysis regarding the client’s solvency, performed not more than 6 months before.
Other fee
Loan service fee: 0.1% per month, depending on the source of financing.
The loan service fee is calculated on the actual loan balance.
Loan service repayments are determined on the day of each loan repayment schedule of loan principal / interest rate.
-     In case of cash operations with commercial banks and payment organizations, the customer may be required to pay cash withdraw fee up to 0.25% of the amount.
-     When repaying the loan principal and interest by the customer through the payment terminals payment organizations, a commission fee of 100-300 AMD will be charged for each transaction.
In case of collateralized loans, possible costs of the customer for the services provided by third parties.