Outgoing workshop-discussion
Three-day seminar organized for the staff of Farm Credit Armenia UCO CC was conducted in “Ararat Resort” hotel complex in Aghveran on November 17-19, 2016.
The seminar was attended by the entire staff of the organization. The purpose of the seminar was to highlight the ways of increasing the efficiency of the organization’s activity and carry out various educational programs aimed at improving performance efficiency of the staff.
Within the tight agenda of the event, Chief Executive Officer/President of Farm Credit Armenia UCO Armen Gabrielyan spoke about the role and significance of a credit cooperative for development of agriculture in Armenia. The main directions of the organization’s development strategy were presented.
During the workshop a number of trainings and discussions on various issues were conducted by the managers of the organization. Experts from the international consulting company BFC were also invited to the workshop and conducted training for Farm Credit employees.
Among the discussed issues, there were such topics, as trends of development of the financial market of the RA, the current situation and future developments of the economy, the challenges of the agricultural sector of the RA. Great importance was attached to the presentations of the branches, which actually referred to the specifics of each region, the existing problems and challenges.
The event had also a cultural element with national direction. “Karin” traditional song and dance ensemble invited by the organization, which has received numerous certificates and papers of acknowledgement during the years of its existence, presented to the staff of Farm Credit Armenia UCO traditional Armenian dances, their history and meaning.
The event was held in a positive working environment. It is expected to have positive results for further activity of the organization.