Farm Credit Armenia UCO CC official registration
In September 18, 2007, Farm Credit Armenia, an Armenian agricultural cooperative credit institution largely based on the United States Farm Credit System (FCS), was legally registered with the Armenian Central Bank following an intensive application process.
FCA received Charter number 20 and is the only cooperative lending institution in Armenia. The 20 UCOs and 21 full service banks in Armenia make up the registered financial institutions regulated by the Armenian Central Bank.
Advisors from the U.S. Farm Credit Administration (FCA) and member banks and associations of the FCS, supported by United States Department of Agriculture,  have provided trainings to both staff and the board of directors, both in US and in Armenia on cooperative organizational principles, lending, marketing, organizational development, and bank operations.