The highest authority officials of the U.S. Farm Credit System are in Armenia
From April 12 to 19, 2008 Farm Credit Armenia UCO CC hosted a group of visitors from the United States, among them were Nancy Pellett, the Chairman and CEO of US Farm Credit Administration, Dave Lawrence, the Chief Executive Officer of Farm Credit of the Virginias and the Board Chairman John Wells of Farm Credit of the Virginias.
The objectives of the visit was to assess the development and future needs of Farm Credit Armenia, make suggestions on changes which might improve FCA, encourage international groups to support the development of a sustainable FCA in rural Armenia, develop closer working relationship with the US FCA, FCS, USDA, US Embassy, and USDA FAS.
The visitors and their spouses had the opportunity to experience Armenia and especially the rural areas of Armenia first hand. They were exposed to FCArmenia its progress to date and plans for their future, met with the U.S. Embassy staff, Micro-Lenders, CEOs of Universal Credit Organizations (UCO), Deputy Minister of Agriculture, CARD staff, deputy chairman of Central Bank of Armenia Arthur Javadyan, Financial Banking School management and students, Farmers, USDA staff. and many rural Armenian’s in their towns, on their farms, in their fields.
Visitors participated in FCArmenia Grand Opening Reception which was held on the 18th of April, 2008.