Farm Credit Armenia UCO CC Held Strategic Planning Retreat
From Friday, October 31st through Sunday, November 2nd 2008 Farm Credit Armenia (FCA) held its annual Strategic Planning Retreat at Avan Dzoraget Hotel in Lori marz.
The Retreat was attended by all staff members, board of directors,management and the adviser of FC.  The Retreat was hosted and led by the University of Georgia (USA) experts.
The attendees identified and evaluated the cooperative by identifying its (SWOT)strengths, weakness, opportunities, and threats. Those then became the basis for an environmental scan to identify the Strategic Goals for the year and years ahead.  Action plans for each goal were identified and discussed by the attendees.
This Retreat was educational as well as informative for FC.  From this work the Strategic Plan with its action plans will be finalized by FC.  It is expected that the plan will be completed in early 2009.  It will serve as the basis for the strategies and operations of Farm Credit Armenia for 2009 and beyond.  Updates will occur each year.