USDA FAS representatives visi tFarm Credit Armenia UCO CC
Fred Johnston and Chad Conlin from USDA FAS visited Farm Credit Armenia (FCA) office several times during the week of December 8-12, 2008. During the week Mr. Johnston and Mr. Conlin met with the management and the staff of FCA.  During meetings with Senior Staff they were brought up to date from their last meeting in Armenia about FCA’s activities and FCA’s plans for the future.  They also attended FCA’s December Board of Directors Meeting which was held on the
10th and visited the farms of member/customers in Sisavan and Avshar villages of Ararat marz. The guests gave high appraisal to the work done by Farm Credit and expressed their hope that the cooperation will be continuous in the future between Farm Credit and USDA FAS.
Sean Carmody, USDA Coordinator in Armenia and Georgia, also joined the guests for many of the events.  Mr. Carmody supports FCA from his Embassy office in Yerevan.