RA Deputy Prime Minister and US Ambassador Visit FCA Member-Borrowers in Armavir Marz
U.S. Ambassador Marie L. Yovanovitch and RA Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Territorial Administration Armen Gevorgyan accompanied by mayor of Armavir marz Ashot Ghahramhayn visited the farmhouses of “Farm Credit Armenia” UCO CC member-borrowers Aramayis Melkonyan and Vahram Harutyunyan on August 3, 2010. The event was also attended by FCA Chief Executive Officer Armen Gabrielyan, USDA Armenia Agricultural Specialist Levon Gyulkhasyan, MCC Country Director Alex Russin, MCA-Armenia Chief Executive Officer Ara Hovsepyan.
FCA is one of the ten credit providers under Millennium Challenge Account-Armenia's Water to Market Activity. “Farm Credit Armenia” implements projects in support of farmers by providing them agricultural, agribusiness and SME loans and also tractors by lease.
The first point of the visit of RA Deputy Prime Minister and US Ambassador was Haytagh community, farmer Aramais Melkoyan's glass greenhouse of 1067 sq.m. (built by FCA provided loan). Mr. Melkonyan has an intention to establish drip irrigation system financed by FCA.
The next visit was paid to FCA member-borrower and Board member Vahram Harutyunyan‘s vineyard and orchard in Aratashen community. The vineyard of Mr. Harutyunyan is 32 ha (8 of which was established through the loan provided by FCA). His animal barn is in the process of construction and again is financed by FCA issued loan.
FCA member-borrowers Khachik Gasparyan and Gayane Babayan who leased tractors from FCA were also present at the event.
It is worth mentioning that the 78 out of 270 FCA member-borrowers are inhabitants of Armavir marz, Farm Credit Armenia provided 85 loans with total amount of 326.570.000 AMD to this marz, 63 of which have been issued within the framework of MCA-Armenia “Water-to-Market” program. The 12 out of 33 tractors leased by FCA found their owners in Armevir marz. The loans provided by “Farm Credit Armenia” helped to build greenhouses, establish vineyards, orchards, driers, refrigerators, to acquire agricultural machinery and tractors.