FCA Attends Program Management Practices Training Program in the US
From August 28 to September 10, 2010 representatives of Farm Credit Armenia management team visited Collage Station city in Texas, US. The visit was organized and supported by USDA FAS in the framework of Cochran program and devoted to FCA capacity development in the fields of strategic planning and project design as well as introduction of US Farm Credit System. FCA delegation met with Farm Credit System banks and associations, credit unions and discussed with them important management issues. FCA staff members had opportunity to get acquainted with all levels of agricultural financing system in the US, their portfolio management, risks management and other related issues.
“This visit is an important input in our human capital development and capacity building which will contribute to the refinement of FCA business strategy, competitive position in the Armenian market. Such trainings will be continuous and will foster to further Human Capital Development”, – said FCA CEO Armen Gabrielyan.
“We see FCA as an important vehicle to help Armenian farmers in improving their living conditions. USDA will continue to support FCA’s capacity building”, - said USDA representative Levon Gyulkhasyan.