“Farm Credit Armenia” UCO CC Holds Strategic Planning Retreat in Aghveran
“Farm Credit Armenia” UCO CC held its forth Strategic Planning Retreat in Kotayk region, “Aghveran” Hotel on February 2-4 attended by FCA entire staff and Board members.
During the seminar the participants were afforded an opportunity to learn about the current activities and future plans of the Armenian only credit cooperative. In particular, the heads of departments presented 2011 loan portfolio data, indicators and results, 2012 working plans, loan portfolio analysis, discussion of a number of issues, various kinds of role-playing games, group discussions and business tasks.
The other issues that were presented were: 2012-2015 strategic plans (loan portfolio, increase of assets and capital, main competitors in business environment, main strategic indicators for the upcoming 3 years). The seminar included also exchange of opinions, SWOT analysis, the results thereof were compared with those of previous year, as well as brainstorming on various issues.
FCA regular Board meeting was held on the second day of the seminar.