Training on Risk Management for Board and Management Team
From June 30-31 and August 1, “Farm Credit Armenia” UCO CC hosted trainers from the US who conducted training on risk management for FCA Board of Directors and management team, among them professor at Texas A&M University Dr. John Penson and Chief Risk Officer of Opportunity International Lynn Exton.
The topics of the training included: risk management and internal audit, particularly they covered the following topics:  risk assessment, risk appetite, risk matrix, as well as audit committee functions. Case study on Starbank entitled “Audit committee and failed internal controls” was also the part of the organized training.
The trainings were very informative, useful and necessary both for Board members and management team in the field of risk management and will contribute to better organizing Audit committee works and manage possible risks.