Business Link to the Netherlands
FCA Chief Executive Officer/President, Mr. Armen Gabrielyan and FCA Deputy CEO/ Chief Credit Officer Mr. Hrant Yeghiazaryan had a PUM business link to the Netherlands during the period of June 17 -21, 2013. The PUM business link was organized by PUM in the scope of the Memorandum of Understanding signed between Farm Credit Armenia UCO CC and PUM, in 2012. The PUM expert Karel Jansen was the person who arranged meetings with different Financial Institutions.
The schedule for business link was rather intense, as sometimes two business meetings were planned per day. However, all of the visits were fruitful; FCA representatives discussed edges of future cooperation with potential partners/ investors. There were a number of meetings with representatives of Triple Jump Foundation, FMO Entrepreneurial Development Bank, Triodos Bank, Rabobank Group, Agriterra and others.
There were also visits to farmers during the business link. Mr. Gabrielyan and Mr. Yeghiazaryan visited two farmers, who were engaged in vegetable production and diary production. The farms were equipped with the latest technologies, which made the everyday routine of the farmers easier, quicker and more comfortable.
The business link was very effective and productive: we hope that mutually beneficial cooperation will be built between our Credit Cooperative and the Dutch companies with the representatives of which we have had meetings in the Netherlands.