Summer Academy of Frankfurt School of Frankfurt School of Finance & Management
This is already the fifth year that FCA employees attend to Frankfurt School of Finance & Management Summer Academy courses. This year FCA had three participants.
FCA Deputy CEO/Chief Financial Officer, Mrs. Ani Sargsyan and FCA Chief Accountant, Mrs. Nelly Kirakosyan, have participated in the “Micro & SME Banking Summer Academy “at Frankfurt School of Finance & Management during the period of 7-12 July, 2013.
The course elaborated on the themes of changing business environment of micro and SME-banking, Risk & Financial Management for Microfinance Institutions (rural and agricultural finance), Microinsurance and others. Some courses were elective, so that the participants could make a choice based on their needs and interests.
Besides, the knowledge gained, various free time activities allowed the participants to represent the company they are working for and make contacts for further cooperation. This is a very perfect place for sharing international experience.
Another representative from Farm Credit Armenia was Mr. Armen Vardanyan, FCA Masis Branch Manager. Mr. Vardanyan participated at Housing Finance Summer Academy Frankfurt School of Finance Management, during the period of 21-27 July, 2013.
The participants of Housing Finance Summer Academy discussed the latest topics and trends of housing sector. The program focused specifically on giving practical knowledge for managing mortgage lending operations, developing new products to meet the particular demand for housing finance in their countries broader. The course elaborated on the themes of mortgage lending infrastructure (legal framework, fundamentals of housing loans, product features and product choice) and identifying eligible borrowers/Origination & underwriting.
FCA gives high importance to trainings for its employees, which help to maintain professional staff ready to work with the latest innovative technologies. Our Cooperative, faithful to its core values, relevancy, professionalism, team focus is not going to limit the learning process of its workers: the learning process is just one of the steps towards building a highly professional and competitive team.