Farm Credit Armenia UCO CC periodically organizes staff meetings to discuss current issues and share information with staff members. This year it was held in “Elite Plaza” Business Center on September 28, 2013.
FCA CEO Armen Gabrielyan opened the meeting. He greeted everyone, shortly presented achievements and challenges arisen before the cooperative. The meeting was continued with presentations of management staff.
The first presentation was done by Deputy CEO/CFO Ani Sargsyan. `She showed FCA's current position in financial market, growth in capital since the foundation of the cooperative and also challenges that FCA should overcome up to the 2015. Besides the growth in capital, the sense of social responsibility was also emphasized.
Deputy CEO/Chief Operating Officer Mushegh Petrosyan continued the session presenting changes in the rules and regulations of Farm Credit Armenia. He emphasized the importance of team work and encouraged all the staff to work unanimously as a big team.
Special guests from Rural Finance Facility (RFF) Project Mr. Vagharshak Kanayan and Mr. Misak Avetisyan were also invited to the meeting. Presentations about the changes in working system with RFF were presented to FCA staff. The guests also emphasized the efficient cooperation of FCA with RFF as well as high quality loans that FCA provide.
Hrant Yeghiazaryan, Deputy CEO/ Head of Loan Department and Anna Orbelyan, Deputy CEO presented current loan portfolio, changes in the amount of minimum and maximum quantity of loans, treatment with member-borrowers etc.
The presentation session was closed by the HR manager Arpine Abrahamyan. She presented current changes in FCA staff, mentioning the importance of professional behavior at workplace, punctuality of employees and other professional skills.
The second part of the meeting also passed in interactive environment: the whole staff was divided in 4 groups, each group was given a statement about FCA and time to prepare for the debate. From the first site this was like a game, but, in fact, it was more profound than just debate, as it allowed to look at the company critically at the same time do not forget the achievements and advantages.
The meeting was very fruitful and useful, as during each presentation there was active discussion on the presented topic; employees were discussing every single detail and making their suggestions for doing a better and productive job.
Such meetings are intended to be held once in every four months. Meetings have not only professional intention but also are a great chance for social interaction among the employees, where newcomers can meet with their senior colleagues, listen to their advice and get professional assistance.