Round Table Discussions on the Theme of “Towards Challenges”
“Farm Credit Armenia” Universal Credit Organization Commercial Cooperative organized round table discussions on the theme of “Towards Challenges” on October 4, 2013. The main speakers to the round table were Dr. John Penson from Texas A&M University, and the founder of Exton and Partners Risk, Governance and Analytics LLP Lynn Exton. The attendees of the round table were representatives of RA Central Bank, World Bank, German-Armenian Fund, RA Ministry of Finance Rural Finance Facility Project, USAID FED Program, PUM Netherlands Agency, Chinese YTO Company, Farm Credit Armenia’s Board Members as well as other officials.
The round table was intended to make discussions with potential partners and investors to find the best solutions to the issues arisen before the cooperative in the field of agricultural lending. The mission of Farm Credit Armenia is to provide financial/lending services contributing to the development of rural communities in the RA.
Farm Credit Armenia and PUM Netherlands Agency signed Memorandum of Understanding in the scope of which member–borrowers of the cooperative and FCA staff will receive technical assistance on agricultural as well as other professional issues by experts from the Netherlands.