Expert Trainings from PUM
Farm Credit Armenia UCO CC hosted Mr. Jannes Brinksma, a senior expert from PUM, during the period of December 12-21. Mr. Brinksma was in Armenia for the mission of training the farmers on cooling storage construction and maintenance. The training for FCA member borrowers was designed in two parts: theoretically, by making power point presentations on the system of cooling storages and practical by visiting FCA member borrowers’ farms. The presentations gave thorough information on storage construction and management, as well as provide information on the newest technologies in this field of activity. The visits were designed in 3 marzes of Armenia: Kotayq, Armavir and Aragatsotn, where the farmers involved in cool storage maintenance were either fruitgrowers themselves or buyers.
Farmers mostly stored apples, grapes, peaches, persimmons etc. and were enthusiastic to acquire new information and learn about new techniques of fruit storing. There were both experienced and beginning farmers, who have just started construction of cold stores. Mr. Brinksma advised them to make some changes in order to acquire best conditions for fruit storing.
The mission was in the scope of the MoU signed between Farm Credit Armenia and PUM Netherlands Agency for providing technical assistance to FCA member borrowers. We believe that our cooperation with PUM will be continuous, thus we can make a valuable contribution to the development of rural Armenia.