Armen Gabrielyan, the CEO of “Farm Credit Armenia” UCO CC, Participated in the 8th Forum of Credit Unions League of Russia
Accepting the invitation from Credit Unions League (CUL) of Russia, Armen Gabrielyan, the CEO of “Farm Credit Armenia” UCO CC, participated in the 8th forum of CUL that took place in Sochi from April 16th to 18th of this year. During the forum, Mr. Gabrielyan made a speech stressing the importance of cooperatives in the role of stabilizing national economy. The forum was a unique opportunity in terms of discussions, experience exchange and exchange of ideas. Moreover, possible cooperation opportunities have been discussed with “Gardarika” and “Urax” unions of cooperatives as well as Tatiana Ivashkina, the CEO of CUL and Ruslan Imayev, the chairman of the board.
As a result of the cooperation of participants during the forum, a resolution has been written, stressing certain points that will increase the stability of the credit cooperatives system in Russia.