FCA participation in the 17th MFC Annual Conference
FCA CEO/President Armen Gabrielyan, Deputy CEO/Chief Financial Officer Ani Sargsyan and Deputy CEO Anna Orbelyan visited Istanbul, Turkey to participate in the 17th MFC Annual Conference titled “The New World of Financial Inclusion: What Role for Microfinance?” from 26-28 May, 2014.
Almost 500 microfinance practitioners, investors, policy makers, and private sector representatives attended the conference that was the largest regional microfinance event. Armen Gabrielyan was among the panelists of the conference opening where the first session focused on key opportunities for microfinance in the new framework of financial inclusion. Mr. Gabrielyan had another speech in the Session devoted to financing agribusiness and food systems.
Besides the participation in the conference, the FCA CEO and Depu ty Chiefs had meetings with the representatives of the following organizations: European Fund for Southeast Europe (EFSE), responsAbility, Symbiotics, CoopEst, Triodos Investment Management, BlueOrchard and TripleJump. FCA CEO and Deputy Chiefs also took part in a workshop devoted to the MFC Members Client Protection Roadmap process. The event provided practical information and suggestions on how to conduct and analyze client protection. Common challenges and solutions, based on real examples from the field were also discussed. During the conference, elections of an MFC board member were held.
Microfinance Center (MFC) was founded in late 1997 with the aim of improving financial education, client protection, building effective microfinance, sharing “lessons Learnt” and others. MFC organizes conferences annually. FCA is a member of MFC since 2012.