“Farm Credit Armenia” Celebrated the Opening of its 10th Jubilee Office – “Myasnikyan” Branch
On September 18th "Farm Credit Armenia" credit cooperative celebrated the official opening of its 10th jubilee office – the "Myasnikyan" branch. This event coincided with the 10th Anniversary Celebration day of the cooperative. During the opening ceremony "Farm Credit" hosted the deputy minister of the Ministry of Agriculture of RA Mr. Robert Makaryan, the director of the Academy of German Cooperatives Mr. Rudiger Meister, the International Department Director of the National Federation of French Savings Banks Mr. Olivier Beaume, the President of Russian League of Credit Unions Mrs. Tatyana Ivashkina, as well as many member-shareholders of the cooperative, staff members, local and foreign partners.
The Deputy minister Mr. Makaryan and the CEO/President of the cooperative presented their welcoming and congratulating speeches to the guests. They mentioned in their speeches that, though being a young cooperative structure, "Farm Credit" has scored a considerable development during past 10 years and has established successful cooperation with different international organizations.
"Myasnikyan" branch is the third branch in Armavir marz and is "Farm Credit’s" first branch in a rural community. The branch is open for the members of the cooperative from Monday to Friday from 09:00-18:00 by the address Yerevanyan 3/1, v. Myasnikyan, Armavir marz.
"Myasnikyan" branch will deliver its member-shareholders the whole package of the services provided by "Farm Credit", particularly agricultural, agribusiness, SME loans, as well as agricultural leasing both for physical and legal entities.