Borrow Wisely Campaign Was Launched
On October 1, FCA announced the official launch of our third annual BORROW WISELY! campaign – a one month educational campaign aimed mainly at FCA member-borrowers and potential clients.  The campaign is organised under the auspices of the Microfinance Centre – an international organisation which promotes international customer protection standards and financial education.  The campaign will run in fifteen countries, including Armenia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, France, Georgia, Greece, Kosovo, Macedonia, Montenegro, Moldova, Serbia, Romania, Tajikistan and Ukraine.
The BORROW WISELY! campaign draws together a simple checklist of questions which all customers should ask themselves before taking out a loan, in order to ensure they take on safe and responsible levels of debt.  Throughout the campaign, which runs throughout October, FCA staff will actively approach to the members of the cooperative with a wide-ranging information campaign, including posters, leaflets and brochures. We will also organize interactive meetings in FCA branch premises and in villages.
The Microfinance Center is an organisation founded in 1997, with 101 members, including  microfinance institutions, investors and support organisations working in microfinance.  MFC organises training, consultancy, networking and research for members for development of microfinance services in Europe and Central Asia.  MFC promotes international customer protection standards and financial education.